man holding briefcase
[…] This change does not impact healthcare powers of attorney. A reminder that all POAs are not created equal such that it is imperative that you consult an attorney to insure a POA is effective for your purposes.

It is important to understand that, under the previously existing law, a POA had to be filed to be accepted and even then, third parties could question the authority of your agent. The Act amends the North Carolina General Statues by adding Chapter 32C. “Power of Attorney” is defined by § 32C-1-102 as “a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”  In the Act, Article 1 of the Act outlines definitions and general provisions, including applicability, durability, execution, and validity of the power of attorney.